Mapping Species Distributions

Invasive Species in British Columbia

 

The list below is the official BC Ministry of Forests and Range list of invasive species for British Columbia.

(Source: Meidinger, Del; Lee, Tina; Douglas, George W.; Britton, Greg; MacKenzie, Will.; Qian, Hong. 2004. British Columbia plant species codes and selected attributes. Version 5 Database. Research Branch. B.C. Ministry of Forests.)

Scientific Name

Common Name

WeedStatus
(P: On the provincial list; R: On a regional list; I: Not listed, but considered invasive)

Abutilon theophrasti

velvet-leaf

P

Acroptilon repens

Russian knapweed

R

Aegilops cylindrica

jointed goatgrass

P

Amaranthus retroflexus

rough pigweed

I

Anthriscus sylvestris

wild chervil

R

Arctium lappa

great burdock

R

Arctium minus

common burdock

R

Asclepias speciosa

showy milkweed

I

Avena fatua

wild oat

P

Berteroa incana

hoary alyssum

I

Bidens cernua

nodding beggarticks

I

Brassica kaber

charlock

R

Capsella bursa-pastoris

shepherd's purse

I

Cardaria draba

heart-podded hoary-cress

R

Cardaria draba ssp. chalapensis

Chalapa hoary-cress

R

Cardaria draba ssp. draba

heart-podded hoary-cress

R

Cardaria pubescens

globe-pod hoary-cress

R

Carduus acanthoides

plumeless thistle

R

Carduus nutans

nodding thistle

I

Carduus nutans ssp. leiophyllus

nodding thistle

I

Centaurea biebersteinii

spotted knapweed

P

Centaurea debeauxii

meadow knapweed

R

Centaurea diffusa

diffuse knapweed

P

Centaurea solstitialis

yellow starthistle

P

Chenopodium album

lamb's-quarters

I

Chenopodium album ssp. album

lamb's-quarters

I

Chenopodium album ssp. striatum

lamb's-quarters

I

Chondrilla juncea

skeleton-weed

P

Cichorium intybus

chicory

I

Cicuta douglasii

Douglas' water-hemlock

I

Cirsium arvense

Canada thistle

P

Cirsium arvense var. horridum

Canada thistle

P

Cirsium vulgare

bull thistle

I

Convolvulus arvensis

field bindweed

I

Crupina vulgaris

common crupina

P

Cuscuta approximata

clustered dodder

P

Cuscuta cephalanthi

button-bush dodder

P

Cuscuta epithymum

common dodder

P

Cuscuta pentagona

field dodder

P

Cuscuta salina

salt marsh dodder

P

Cynoglossum officinale

common hound's-tongue

P

Cyperus esculentus

yellow nut-grass

P

Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus

yellow nut-grass

P

Cytisus scoparius

Scotch broom

I

Echinochloa crusgalli

large barnyard-grass

I

Echium vulgare

viper's bugloss

R

Elymus repens

quackgrass

R

Equisetum arvense

common horsetail

I

Euphorbia esula

leafy spurge

P

Galeopsis tetrahit

hemp-nettle

I

Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit

hemp-nettle

I

Galium aparine

cleavers

R

Gnaphalium uliginosum

marsh cudweed

I

Hieracium aurantiacum

orange-red king devil

R

Hordeum jubatum

foxtail barley

I

Hypericum perforatum

common St. John's-wort

I

Juncus effusus

common rush

I

Juncus effusus var. brunneus

common rush

I

Juncus effusus var. gracilis

common rush

I

Juncus effusus var. pacificus

common rush

I

Knautia arvensis

field scabious

R

Kochia scoparia

summer-cypress

R

Lamium amplexicaule

common dead-nettle

I

Lepidium latifolium

broad-leaved pepper-grass

R

Leucanthemum vulgare

oxeye daisy

R

Linaria genistifolia

Dalmatian toadflax

P

Linaria genistifolia ssp. dalmatica

Dalmatian toadflax

P

Linaria vulgaris

butter-and-eggs

P

Lythrum salicaria

purple loosestrife

I

Madia glomerata

clustered tarweed

I

Malva neglecta

dwarf mallow

I

Matricaria discoidea

pineapple weed

I

Matricaria perforata

scentless mayweed

P

Onopordum acanthium

Scotch thistle

R

Panicum capillare

common witchgrass

I

Plantago major

common plantain

I

Poa annua

annual bluegrass

I

Polygonum convolvulus

black bindweed

I

Polygonum persicaria

lady's-thumb

I

Potentilla recta

sulphur cinquefoil

R

Ranunculus repens

creeping buttercup

I

Rumex acetosella

sheep sorrel

I

Rumex crispus

curled dock

I

Salsola kali

Russian thistle

R

Senecio jacobaea

tansy ragwort

P

Senecio vulgaris

common groundsel

I

Setaria viridis

green bristlegrass

R

Silene latifolia

white cockle

R

Silene latifolia ssp. alba

white cockle

R

Silene noctiflora

night-flowering catchfly

R

Silene vulgaris

bladder campion

I

Solanum americanum

black nightshade

I

Solanum americanum var. nodiflorum

black nightshade

I

Solanum dulcamara

European bittersweet

I

Solanum dulcamara var. dulcamara

European bittersweet

I

Solanum physalifolium

hairy nightshade

I

Solanum rostratum

buffalo-bur

I

Solanum triflorum

cut-leaved nightshade

I

Sonchus arvensis

perennial sow-thistle

P

Sonchus arvensis var. arvensis

perennial sow-thistle

P

Sonchus arvensis var. glabrescens

perennial sow-thistle

P

Sonchus asper

prickly sow-thistle

I

Sonchus oleraceus

common sow-thistle

P

Spergula arvensis

corn-spurry

I

Stellaria media

common chickweed

I

Tanacetum vulgare

common tansy

R

Thlaspi arvense

field pennycress

I

Tragopogon dubius

yellow salsify

I

Tribulus terrestris

puncture vine

R

Ulex europaeus

gorse

P

Verbascum thapsus

great mullein

I

 

Recommended citation:  Author, date, page title. In: Klinkenberg, Brian. (Editor) 2013. E-Flora BC: Electronic Atlas of the Flora of British Columbia [eflora.bc.ca]. Lab for Advanced Spatial Analysis, Department of Geography, University of British Columbia, Vancouver. [Date Accessed]

E-Flora BC: An initiative of the Spatial Data Lab, Department of Geography UBC, and the UBC Herbarium.

© Copyright 2013 E-Flora BC.